Academic and Student Life
[…] Under Section 11-8a of the Connecticut General Statutes the University has the obligation to handle, maintain, retain, dispose of and in cases destroy records in a certain manner, following specific processes and schedules.

    The purpose of this policy is to provide guidance and reference for University employees regarding the retention, disposition, storage and destruction of official University records, in all formats.

    Definitions

    Record Connecticut public records are defined in General Statutes Section 1-200(5) as: “any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public’s business–prepared, owned, used, received, or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostatted, photographed, or recorded by any other method.”  Recorded data and information that meet this definition are covered by this Records Management Policy.