Employment
[…] Contacts:

Students, Faculty and Staff who have questions or concerns regarding the University of Connecticut Religious Accommodations Policy may contact the Office of Institutional Equity (OIE):

Storrs and Regionals: equity@uconn.edu or (860) 486-2943

UConn Health: equity@uconn.edu or (860) 679-3563

Related Policies and Guidance:

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Religious Accommodations

Policy Against Discrimination, Harassment, and Related Interpersonal Violence

[1] Connecticut General Statutes, section  10a-50 provides in relevant part:

Absence of students due to religious beliefs. Any student in an institution of higher education who is unable [due to religious beliefs] to attend classes on a particular day or days or at a particular time of day shall be excused from any examination or any study or work assignments on such particular day or days or at such particular time of day. It shall be the responsibility of the faculty and of the administrative officials of each institution of higher education to make available to each student who is absent from school because of such reason an equivalent opportunity to make up any examination, study or work requirements which he has missed because of such absence on any particular day or days or at any particular time of day. No special fees of any kind shall be charged to the student for making available to such student such equivalent opportunity. No adverse or prejudicial effects shall result to any student because of his availing himself of the provisions of this section.